Privacy Policy

We take privacy seriously

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Your privacy is important to us

Data Protection Policy (“Policy”)

  1. Introduction

1.1 At Econ Healthcare Group comprising of Econ Healthcare (S) Pte Ltd and its subsidiaries (“Econ”), we understand the importance of your personal data. Econ’s employees, representatives and agents are committed to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data.

1.2 This Policy helps you understand how we deal with (such as collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing) your personal data on this website. Please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@econhealthcare.com if you have any queries.

  1. Consent to Policy

2.1 By using our website, you hereby agree and expressly consent to the terms and conditions of this Policy, to us dealing with your personal data (such as collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing) in accordance with and as set out in this Policy.

2.2 We wish to highlight that this Policy may be updated from time to time where necessary and you hereby agree to and consent to the prevailing terms of the updated Policy always subject to your rights under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No.26 of 2012) (“Act”). Any changes to this Policy will be published on www.econhealthcare.com.

  1. Personal Data

3.1 “Personal Data” is defined under the Act (“PDPA”) to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access.

3.2 In this Policy, “Personal Data” refers to personal data provided by you and collected by Econ. Examples could include names, identification numbers, email addresses, home addresses, telephone numbers, medical records, lifestyle preferences, personal interests, work-related information, photographs and video images.

  1. Collecting, Using, Disclosing and Processing Personal Data

4.1 We may collect, use, disclose and process your personal data for various purposes as listed below:

(a) Administering any form that you submit via the website including but not limited to registration, application forms and contest entry forms. We will do so in a manner to help you complete the usage of our services and to render our services more efficiently. This includes contacting you, collecting your financial information to process payment for our services or to process application of grants/subsidies and also promoting and announcing contest winners.

(b) Providing our services to you when you request for and/or use our services and/or enter into an agreement. This includes conducting patient assessments (different modes of interaction), interacting with you (examples include when you request to be contacted either in response to your queries or to be placed on a mailing list, when we need to contact you where necessary and keeping notes to fulfill our services to you).

(c) Improving our services to you. This includes collecting and storing history of our interactions with you (examples include types of services and promotions offered to and/or used by you and our internal operations), generating statistics and research results for internal usage and your location history which will enable us to enhance your customer experience by sending you relevant information from time to time.

(d) Complying with any law, regulation or governmental requirement as may be applicable to us from time to time. This includes any record-keeping and statutory reporting requirements.

(e) Processing and administering any employment application and related documents provided as such as resumes and CVs. This includes contacting you and evaluating your suitability for the appointment in question.

(f) When you submit your personal data for any other reason.

4.2 Any purpose not listed in this Policy will be notified to you at the time of collection and your consent will be sought no later than at the time of collection.

4.3 In the event that you provide personal data of one of our patients (whether your relationship to the patient is next-of-kin, family member, caregiver, representative or legal guardian), you undertake and warrant that you have gotten their consent to disclose their personal data to us and that the personal data provided is true and accurate.

4.4 We may also disclose your personal data to our agents, affiliates, related corporations, third parties including but not limited to third party service providers acting on our behalf who would process your personal data for the above purposes and they will be required to treat your personal data in accordance with this Policy. The aforesaid parties help us to make our business more efficient and effective. Where we disclose personal data to third parties, we will take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal data. In the event that any of the aforesaid parties are located outside Singapore, we will comply with the requirements under the PDPA in doing so and we will ensure the same standard of personal data protection in the relevant jurisdiction as required under the Act.

4.5 We may disclose your personal data without your consent strictly only as provided under and in accordance with the Act.

  1. Contacting Us

5.1 All queries, requests and feedback on this Policy and/or regarding personal data can be directed to our Personal Data Protection Officer at: dpo@econhealthcare.com and 160 Changi Road, #05–01 to #05-13, Singapore 491728. This includes any request from you to withdraw your consent to the use of any of your personal data, correcting your personal data or accessing your personal data.

5.2 In the event that you seek to withdraw your consent, correct or access your personal data, please note that we will carry out a verification process to ascertain your identity. We may also require more information for clarification before we can process your request. Upon you contacting us, we will use our best efforts to get back to you within a reasonable period. In the event that we are unable to perform your request substantively, we will communicate with you on the timeline that you can expect.

5.3 In the event that your personal data was provided to us by a third party, please contact the third party directly who will deal with your queries, requests and feedback on our behalf.

5.4 In the event that you withdraw your consent for the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data, this could result in certain legal consequences. Depending on the extent of your withdrawal of consent, we may not be in a position to continue our existing legal relationship with you and we expressly reserve all our rights in this regard.

  1. Managing your Personal Data

6.1 We take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of your personal data. Should you provide us inaccurate and/or incomplete personal data or fail to update us of any change in your personal data, we are not responsible for relying on any of the aforesaid personal data.

6.2 We also retain records of your personal data only for a reasonable period of time for the above-stated purposes, legal or business purposes and in accordance with the Act. In the event that your personal data is no longer required, we will anonymise and/or destroy the personal data in our control as soon as possible.

6.3 We also use reasonable efforts to ensure the security of your personal data and have reasonable security processes/arrangements to protect your personal data.

  1. Cookie Policy

When you visit our website, we may assign your device one or more cookies. A cookie is a small text file that contains information that can later be read by us to facilitate your access to our website, gather statistical data, and personalise your online experience.

By accessing and using our website, you agree that we can place and use cookies on your device.

We currently use cookies on our website for various purposes, including but not limited to improving your user experience on our website, remembering your preferences, targeting advertising that might be of interest to you, helping us understand how our website is performing, measuring the overall effectiveness of our online content, advertising campaigns, and the products and services we offer through our website, monitoring traffic to our website, detecting your web browser’s multimedia capabilities, tracking promotional advertisements that have been displayed to you and maintaining current login and purchase information on secured portions of the website (the “Cookie Purposes”).

Information that we collect from you through cookies may be passed to our third party service providers, whether located in Singapore or elsewhere, for one or more of the Cookie Purposes, for managing and/or administering our website, or for the purpose of data hosting/storage/backup.

Our website may allow third parties to download cookies to your device. Third parties, such as our trusted social media (including Facebook), advertising, analytics and business partners, may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your online activities while you are on our website. This information may be used to measure usage of our website and personalise advertising content on our website. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features these third parties may use, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this policy. Please refer to the policies of those third parties to better understand their activities and practices.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Generally, you can remove these cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. If you choose not to allow us to place a cookie on your computer, you may be restricted from some services and some of the interactive features offered on our websites may be similarly restricted or rendered inoperable.

  1. Governing Law

8.1 This Policy and your use of this our website and/or our services shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

  1. Market Research

9.1 Occasionally, Econ asks its users to complete market research surveys. Survey results are aggregated and shared with advertisers, sponsors and related corporations in a manner that does not disclose personal information.